fgs@umich.edu

9th Annual Run Manchester

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

105 racers participated in the Run Manchester race, which coincided with Sesquicentennial festivities this Saturday. 23 ran the 10K (19 of whom were from Manchester) and 82 ran the 5K (with 48 of those from Manchester).

Shane Goodell was the top male finisher, and top finisher overall, for the 10K. Stacy Kempher was the top female, and third place overall, for the same. In the 5K, Paul Wisniewski was top male, and top overall, while Erica Morin was the top female in the race.

Sponsors of the race included Amcor, Martinrea, M/Medsport, The Dairy Queen, Andrews Family Chiropractic, The Village Tap, and Ron Milkey / Premier Contracting.

Provisional results (these will be updated if needed, as official results come in from Run Manchester organizers):

10k Racers

Place Name City Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 Shane Goodell Manchester MI M 1 Top Fin 43:16:00 6:59/M
2 Sean Sangster Manchester MI M 1 17-18 43:16:00 6:59/M
3 Stacy Kempher Manchester MI F 1 Top Fin 44:14:00 7:08/M
4 Laura Ernst Manchester MI F 1 30-39 44:21:00 7:09/M
5 David Kempher Manchester MI M 1 Top Fin 45:05:00 7:16/M
6 Chase Flint Manchester MI M 1 15-16 45:30:00 7:20/M
7 Cullen Armstrong Manchester MI M 2 15-16 47:27:00 7:39/M
8 Beth Johnston Adrian MI F 1 Top Fin 47:27:00 7:39/M
9 Jennifer Dettling Manchester MI F 1 50-59 47:34:00 7:40/M
10 Jeff Proctor Manchester MI M 1 50-59 48:17:00 7:47/M
11 Naomi Shepherd Ann Arbor MI F 1 60-99 54:58:00 8:52/M
12 Michelle Dykstra Manchester MI F 2 50-59 56:35:00 9:08/M
13 Julie Vogel Manchester MI F 1 40-49 57:19:00 9:15/M
14 Faith Blackburn Clinton MI F 1 1-12 57:27:00 9:16/M
15 Amber Burkhardt-Sidebottom Manchester MI F 2 30-39 59:06:00 9:32/M
16 Daniella Kippnick Manchester MI F 3 30-39 59:14:00 9:33/M
17 Katherine Walters Manchester MI F 3 50-59 1:04:27 10:24/M
18 Brenda Schrader Manchester MI F 2 40-49 1:10:07 11:19/M
19 Julie Schrader Manchester MI F 4 30-39 1:10:35 11:23/M
20 Michele Derheim Manchester MI F 3 40-49 1:11:00 11:27/M
21 Marilyn Schubert Bay City MI F 4 50-59 1:11:00 11:27/M
22 Nona Tott Manchester MI F 5 50-59 1:26:22 13:56/M
23 Cynthia Steele Manchester MI F 2 60-99 1:26:22 13:56/M

5K Racers

Place Name City Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 Paul Wisniewski Ann Arbor MI M 1 Top Fin 21:17 6:52/M
2 Nathan Kippnick Manchester MI M 1 1-12 21:21 6:53/M
3 Erica Morin West Newton MA F 1 Top Fin 21:22 6:54/M
4 Seth Beerens Britton MI M 1 13-14 21:39 6:59/M
5 Jeff Weidmayer Ann Arbor MI M 1 Top Fin 21:47 7:02/M
6 Mary Bradshaw Manchester MI F 1 15-16 22:34 7:17/M
7 Caiden Kippnick Manchester MI M 2 1-12 26:02:00 8:24/M
8 Colleen Kemner Manchester MI F 1 Top Fin 26:04:00 8:25/M
9 Sue Mann Manchester MI F 1 50-59 26:45:00 8:38/M
10 Preston MacKenzie Manchester MI M 2 13-14 27:15:00 8:47/M
11 Krista Scharpenberg Manchester MI F 1 19-29 28:25:00 9:10/M
12 Alex Chesney Manchester MI F 2 19-29 28:25:00 9:10/M
13 Heather Huber Manchester MI F 3 19-29 28:28:00 9:11/M
14 Casey Krone Manchester MI M 1 30-39 28:38:00 9:14/M
15 Noah Stone Chelsea MI M 3 1-12 28:45:00 9:16/M
16 Cicely McClintic Manchester MI F 1 40-49 28:45:00 9:16/M
17 Greg Clemente Manchester MI M 1 40-49 28:45:00 9:16/M
18 Kaya Hadden Manchester MI F 1 1-12 28:49:00 9:18/M
19 Kannon Duffing Manchester MI M 4 1-12 29:45:00 9:36/M
20 Kassidy Zimmer Manchester MI F 4 19-29 29:53:00 9:38/M
21 Jo Darlington Ann Arbor MI F 2 50-59 29:53:00 9:38/M
22 Rebecca Scholten Clinton MI F 1 30-39 29:58:00 9:40/M
23 Sarah Sporer Manchester MI F 1 0- 0 32:16:00 10:25/M
24 Caitlin Gaydosh Manchester MI F 2 15-16 32:38:00 10:32/M
25 Grace Cupp Durham NC F 5 19-29 32:47:00 10:35/M
26 Leslie Kiesel Manchester MI F 2 30-39 33:12:00 10:43/M
27 Cathy Makielski Manchester MI F 1 60-99 33:13:00 10:43/M
28 Logan Kippnick Manchester MI M 5 1-12 33:37:00 10:51/M
29 Madison Vogel Manchester MI F 1 13-14 33:43:00 10:53/M
30 Sarah McCaffrey Manchester MI F 2 40-49 33:56:00 10:57/M
31 Ashley Eklics Manchester MI F 3 30-39 34:01:00 10:58/M
32 Ceara Shankland Clinton MI F 4 30-39 34:16:00 11:03/M
33 Bret Hadden Manchester MI M 2 40-49 34:29:00 11:07/M
34 Lynn Gonyer Manchester MI F 3 50-59 34:52:00 11:15/M
35 Kari Taphouse Hudson MI F 6 19-29 35:34:00 11:28/M
36 Nick Cozart Manchester MI M 1 19-29 36:09:00 11:40/M
37 Brianna Bulley Jackson MI F 7 19-29 36:12:00 11:41/M
38 Julie Dieter Manchester MI F 2 60-99 36:14:00 11:41/M
39 Randy Dieter Manchester MI M 1 60-99 36:15:00 11:42/M
40 Mason Schmitt Britton MI M 6 1-12 36:19:00 11:43/M
41 Dennis Ticknor Manchester MI M 2 60-99 36:43:00 11:51/M
42 Sarah O’Mara Brooklyn MI F 4 50-59 37:22:00 12:03/M
43 Matt Shaieb Dexter MI M 3 40-49 37:26:00 12:05/M
44 Barb Maisano Manchester MI F 3 40-49 37:27:00 12:05/M
45 Adelyn Beil Saline MI F 8 19-29 37:31:00 12:06/M
46 Patrick Nienhaus Saline MI M 2 19-29 37:31:00 12:06/M
47 Melissa Shaieb Dexter MI F 4 40-49 37:34:00 12:07/M
48 Abby Proctor Manchester MI F 9 19-29 37:46:00 12:11/M
49 Megan Vogel Manchester MI F 2 13-14 38:21:00 12:22/M
50 Tara Stone Chelsea MI F 5 40-49 38:23:00 12:23/M
51 Jacqui Coluccy Manchester MI F 6 40-49 38:26:00 12:24/M
52 Brian Vogel Manchester MI M 4 40-49 38:28:00 12:25/M
53 Casey Penney Manchester MI F 7 40-49 38:50:00 12:32/M
54 Katie Brinkman Manchester MI F 5 30-39 38:51:00 12:32/M
55 Markus Grebe Manchester MI M 7 1-12 38:55:00 12:33/M
56 Matilda Morgan Manchester MI F 6 30-39 39:05:00 12:36/M
57 Jacob Welch Clinton MI M 8 1-12 39:19:00 12:41/M
58 Rachel Basham Chelsea MI F 7 30-39 39:20:00 12:41/M
59 Elizabeth Okey West Chicago IL F 8 30-39 39:27:00 12:44/M
60 Dillon Burns Manchester MI M 3 19-29 40:07:00 12:56/M
61 Jennifer Burns Manchester MI F 10 19-29 40:08:00 12:57/M
62 Regina Liedel Manchester MI F 8 40-49 40:11:00 12:58/M
63 David Stone Chelsea MI M 5 40-49 40:12:00 12:58/M
64 Braedon Stone Chelsea MI M 9 1-12 40:12:00 12:58/M
65 Brenda Dolan Davenport FL F 5 50-59 40:18:00 13:00/M
66 Dana Burkley Saline MI F 6 50-59 41:52:00 13:30/M
67 Alexis Cozart Manchester MI F 11 19-29 42:33:00 13:44/M
68 Richard Beil Saline MI M 1 50-59 43:01:00 13:53/M
69 Nancy Flint Manchester MI F 3 60-99 43:26:00 14:01/M
70 Elizabeth Blossom Manchester MI F 4 60-99 43:28:00 14:01/M
71 Lillian Ebersole Manchester MI F 9 40-49 43:46:00 14:07/M
72 Cindy Benedict Manchester MI F 9 30-39 43:53:00 14:09/M
73 Virginia Litwin Hudson MI F 7 50-59 45:27:00 14:40/M
74 Caleb Penney Manchester MI M 10 1-12 45:38:00 14:43/M
75 Camille Thompson Royal Oak MI F 10 40-49 47:57:00 15:28/M
76 Lindsay Beerens Britton MI F 10 30-39 49:14:00 15:53/M
77 Emily Beerens Britton MI F 2 1-12 49:14:00 15:53/M
78 Jenna Bush Monroe MI F 11 40-49 57:30:00 18:33/M
79 Jodee Hoskins Davison MI F 11 30-39 57:30:00 18:33/M
80 Deren Swartz Monroe MI M 6 40-49 57:33:00 18:34/M
81 Brandi Bennett Manchester MI F 12 30-39 1:10:08 22:37/M
82 Jason Beerens Britton MI M 2 30-39 1:28:19 28:29/M

Photo courtesy of Sarah McCaffrey.

Photo courtesy of Sarah McCaffrey

Tough battle for 10K first place. Photo courtesy of Sarah McCaffrey.

Photo courtesy of Sarah McCaffrey

You must be logged in to post a comment Login